Indian subcontinent is a bird watcher's paradise.
There are a large number of resident birds in India,
some native and some introduced. However, all of them
today beautifully reflect the rich natural life of the
country. One can also find some of the rarest wild
bird species in the subcontinent. Numerous bird
sanctuaries have been set up in the country to provide
the birds with a natural habitat and augment their
population. In this section, we have provided
information about the following Indian birds:
Black bittern, of the Old World origins, is a resident
bird of India. The bright color of the bird easily
distinguishes it from the other bittern species. In
the daytime, one can find Black bitterns of India
resting in trees or on the ground, amongst dense
reeds. They tend to fly frequently and have a distinct
booming call, mainly heard during the breeding season.
Indian Cinnamon bittern is a small bird, having Old
World origins. It is seen inhabiting the tropical
parts of Asia, stretching on from India and Sri Lanka
to China and Indonesia. Cinnamon bitterns of India are
very shy and secretive by nature and can easily
conceal themselves. One can see them only during
flight, which is typically short and low.
Indian Little Bittern Bird is a native of the Old
World and is scientifically known as Lxobrychus
minutus. The natural habitat of the bird comprises of
Africa, central and southern Europe, western and
southern Asia and Australia. It may be quite difficult
to spot a little bittern, as the bird usually spends
its time hidden in dense reed beds.
Yellow bittern of India is one of the smallest members
of the bittern species. It is found occupying the
Asian countries of India, Sri Lanka, Japan and
Indonesia. Yellow bitterns are scientifically known as
Lxobrychus sinensis and are of Old World origins. They
are shy by nature and are brilliant in the camouflage
Crested Serpent Eagle
Indian Crested Serpent Eagle, a member of Accipitridae
family, is scientifically known as Spilornis cheela.
It is a specialist reptile eater, which mainly hunts
snakes and lizards.
Grey Francolin, also known as Grey Partridge, is a
resident bird of the Indian subcontinent. The species
was introduced for the first time in the Andaman
Islands. Since then, it has beautifully adapted itself
to the country as well as its climate.
Greylag goose, Anser anser, is one of the Old World
species of birds and was known in the pre-Linnean
times as Wild Goose. It has ancestral relations with
the domesticated geese of Europe and North America.
Gray Lag Goose is a very frequent winter visitor to
the north regions of the Indian subcontinent.
Great Indian Hornbill
Greater Indian Hornbill is considered to be the
largest member of the hornbill family. Scientifically
known as Buceros bicornis, it is usually found
inhabiting the forests of Indian subcontinent, the
Malay Peninsula and Sumatra, Indonesia. The average
lifespan of the Great Pied Hornbill of India exceeds
35 years and may go upto 50 years in captivity.
Grey heron, scientifically known as Ardea cinerea, is
a bird belonging to Indian heron family. It is very
strongly related to the American Great Blue Heron as
well as Australian White-faced Heron. Infact, many
people misunderstand the Australian White-faced Heron
as the Grey Heron.
Night heron belongs to the Nycticorax and Gorsachius
genera. It is a medium sized bird, which is mainly
found in the tropical regions of the Indian
subcontinent. The name 'Night Heron' is derived on the
basis of the fact that these birds prefer to catch
their prey during night.
Pond herons are one of the most commonly found species
of the Indian subcontinent. Docile by nature, they can
be seen in their natural habitat as well as on the
outskirts of villages. The first description related
to the Pond heron bird was given in the year 1832, by
Colonel W. H. Sykes. The bird belongs to the Old World
species and is scientifically known as Ardeola grayii.
Blue peacock is regarded as one of the most beautiful
birds throughout the world. It is also the National
Bird of the Indian subcontinent. Peacock is the name
given to a male peafowl, while the female is known as
Peahen. Scientifically known as Pavo cristatus
(Linnaeus), the Peafowl of India is a swan-sized bird,
with a long and slender neck. It is a forest bird,
which usually stay on the ground. However, while
roosting, it prefers to stay on trees.
Jungle Bush Quail
Jungle bush quail bird is one of the species of quails
found in South Asia. The bird is usually seen in small
coveys and is quite shy by nature. One can get a
glimpse of the Jungle bush quails of India mainly when
they burst out into flight from under the vegetation.
Painted stork is a tropical species, belonging to the
stork family of Ciconiidae. The bird is found in the
Asian continent, covering the area from India and Sri
Lanka to Southeast Asia. Broad-winged soaring birds,
the Painted storks of India fly with their neck
outstretched. They are resident birds and are found in
Indian lowland wetlands, with trees.
Black Necked Stork
Black-necked stork is a large bird, known
scientifically as Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus. It
belongs to the Ciconiidae family and counts amongst
the huge wading birds of the Indian subcontinent.
Black-necked stork is a resident bird of southern Asia
and Australasia. The area inhabited by Black-necked
storks stretches on from India east to New Guinea and
the northern half of Australia. Just like numerous
other storks, they also fly with their neck